Skip to main content

Home2Close Privacy Policy (Last Updated and Effective: June 6, 2019)

Home2Close, LLC (“H2C”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the Home2Close website at www.home2close.com, any companion mobile application that links to this Privacy Policy and the related software and service offerings (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Services.

The Services provide an interface between “you” (real estate agents, vendors, and home buyers and sellers (as clients of real estate agents)) to coordinate closing of a home sale/purchase and related services from vendors.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that we may collect or you may provide when you use the Services. This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for using, disclosing, and maintaining such information.

This Privacy Policy does not alter the terms of any other agreement that you may have with us. Your clicking to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy when you enroll to use the Services and/or your use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. By creating a profile with us or otherwise enrolling to use the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Personal Information We Collect. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. We collect name, email address, physical address, and telephone number when you register with the Services. If you are a real estate agent or vendor, you may provide your business contact information. If you are a client of a real estate agent, whether a buyer or seller, you may choose what contact information you supply (whether business or personal). We may collect such personal information from the client directly, or as supplied to use through their real estate agent.

    We do not collect other personal information; however, to be able to use payable Services, you will have to provide personal information to our payment processor. Our current payment processor is Stripe. Their privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/privacy. We reserve the right to change our payment processor from time to time.

    All users of the Services will have to have a user name and password to use the Services, which the user determines, and which we use for authentication purposes and treat as personal information. Your user name may be visible to other users of the Services and you should consider that your user name will be public to other users of the Services.

    Whenever you interact with the Services, we, as well as our service providers, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect data about how the Services are being accessed and used. This data may include browser type, unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Services, your use of features or applications within the Services, and other usage information (“Use Data”). This information helps us manage, improve and customize the Services’ features and functionality and can be used to identify you like personal information.

    While it is not personal information or Use Data, please note that we collect the sales price of the home under contract for sale from the real estate agent, which may not be public information.

  2. How We Use Information We Collect. We use information we collect, including your personal information and Use Data, to make the Services available, to allow the Services to serve as an interface and communication tool between a specific real estate agent and vendor, and a specific real estate agent and their client, to provide features and functionality users have requested in the Services, communicate about the Services with users, and support, manage, troubleshoot, protect and improve the Services and our related service offerings.

  3. Information We Share with Others. As part of the Services, we share personal information of a specific real estate agent with the vendor if the real estate agent initiates a transaction or communication with the vendor. The vendor may also in some instances require the personal information of the client to coordinate services directly with the client. The vendor’s personal information is available to real estate agent and/or client as part of the Services as well.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect the security and integrity of the Services, to correct technical problems and malfunctions of the Services, to technically process your information, to provide the Services or to take precautions against liability. We also may provide your personal information to service providers who provide services on our behalf, such as our data centers. If you request services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information. We reserve the right to use personal information and Use Data for any purposes with our business partners and others in connection with our services offerings.

    We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us.

  4. Do-Not-Track Requests; Third-Party Tracking. The Services can be individualized for specific individual users. We do not honor “do not track” requests for the Services as that is incompatible with the purpose of the Services to help improve and automate the home closing process. Third parties, other than real estate agents and vendors using the Services, or our vendors assisting with making the Services available do not have authorization from us to track your users of the Services or track what other activities a user may have engaged in before or after using the Services (for example, using a different application or website).

  5. Security. As a social marketplace, the Services have a purpose to facilitate the exchange of information between users of the services. Your user name and other contact information is intended to be available to other users of the Services for the Services to serve their purpose. Although guaranteed security does not exist, we make commercially reasonable efforts to handle personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Due to factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you within the Services and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

  6. Your Contact Information. If you need to correct or update, your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]. If you are a client of a real estate agent, and they need updated personal information from you, you should separately contact them to update the personal information they have of you. You can also choose to delete your account.

  7. Third-Party Links. The Services may contain links to third-party applications, software and websites that are not controlled by. Any such links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party services. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are on the Services. If you use a third-party link from the Services, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third-party service’s own privacy policy and statements.

  8. Children. The Services are not intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of any such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

  9. Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States. We are headquartered in the United States and currently our Services are only intended for individuals located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

  10. Your California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. We do not currently share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. If you have any questions, comments or requested related to this Section, please contact us using the information in Section 14 (“Contact Us”) below. A number of states are currently considering enacting laws similar to the California law above. If you are a resident of a state that enacts such a law, please use the contact information above to contact us with any questions, requests or comments.

  11. Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes constitutes your agreement to such changes.

  12. Contact Us. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].